gridprims

as of Oct 27, 2026

State

Tennessee

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned49,6981.3%
Cooperative1,228,38032.8%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)2,471,00365.9%
Other20.0%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential13.22
Commercial12.87
Industrial6.59

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Natural gas7,388.4 MW17,903,134 MWh
Nuclear4,980.8 MW29,333,225 MWh
Hydro4,234 MW8,302,483 MWh
Bituminous coal3,010.5 MW10,540,685 MWh
Subbituminous coal2,655.2 MW7,375,518 MWh
Solar819.4 MW1,274,854 MWh
Distillate fuel oil166.8 MW127,000 MWh
Wood50 MW128,040 MWh
BLQ22.5 MW255,125 MWh
Landfill gas12.6 MW74,863 MWh
OBL2 MW0 MWh
RC103,151 MWh
Wind0 MWh
OBS5,488 MWh
Residual fuel oil0 MWh
SLW12,289 MWh
TDF0 MWh
OG10,288 MWh
Other210 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: MISO, PJM, TVA.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Nov 1, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar1,41613
Storage7476
Gas10,66515
Hybrid6995
Other27514

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Nashville Electric ServiceMunicipal470,92712,342,720
City of Memphis - (TN)Municipal429,09513,713,352
Middle Tennessee E M CCooperative348,6608,980,565
Knoxville Utilities BoardMunicipal222,3505,997,139
City of Chattanooga - (TN)Municipal189,5895,576,425
Volunteer Electric CoopCooperative129,7702,659,534
Cumberland Elec Member CorpCooperative113,7343,031,673
City of Clarksville - (TN)Municipal86,9981,739,529
Duck River Elec Member CorpCooperative86,0551,991,134
Johnson City - (TN)Municipal84,7052,036,238
City of Lenoir - (TN)Municipal78,5042,089,743
Sevier County Electric SystemMunicipal64,3281,712,941
Upper Cumberland E M CCooperative54,5241,107,157
Southwest Tennessee E M CCooperative52,538959,680
Appalachian Electric CoopCooperative52,1261,016,436
Kingsport Power CoInvestor Owned49,6941,831,201
City of Greeneville - (TN)Municipal40,9961,118,954
Sequachee Valley Electric CoopCooperative39,465863,364
City of DicksonMunicipal39,284871,778
City of Jackson - (TN)Municipal39,1602,021,661
Columbia Power System - (TN)Municipal37,542912,509
Meriwether Lewis Electric CoopCooperative37,0181,141,051
Fort Loudoun Electric CoopCooperative36,577741,977
Caney Fork Electric Coop, IncCooperative36,159627,670
Gibson Electric Members CorpCooperative36,017828,341
City of Bristol - (TN)Municipal34,999884,794
City of Cleveland - (TN)Municipal34,8051,040,504
City of Alcoa UtilitiesMunicipal32,972686,169
Holston Electric Coop, IncCooperative32,726790,444
City of Clinton - (TN)Municipal31,429806,533
Tri-County Elec Member Corp (TN)Cooperative30,837578,640
City of Gallatin - (TN)Municipal27,525815,752
City of Elizabethton - (TN)Municipal27,115522,777
Powell Valley Electric CoopCooperative26,771559,607
City of Lexington - (TN)Municipal23,679433,996
City of Newport - (TN)Municipal23,676544,197
City of LaFolletteMunicipal23,563469,926
Chickasaw Electric Coop, IncCooperative23,299524,477
City of Paris - (TN)Municipal22,914682,622
Maryville UtilitiesMunicipal22,640795,604
City of LawrenceburgMunicipal22,048492,503
Pickwick Electric CoopCooperative21,503381,836
Tennessee Valley Electric CoopCooperative21,072388,411
Weakley County Mun Elec SysMunicipal20,893469,253
City of Cookeville - (TN)Municipal20,059569,109
City of FayettevilleMunicipal19,560481,562
Plateau Electric CooperativeCooperative18,271463,304
City of Oak RidgeMunicipal17,945482,124
City of Morristown - (TN)Municipal16,625984,114
Mountain Electric Coop, IncCooperative16,316246,083
Carroll County - (TN)Municipal15,612490,168
City of Rockwood - (TN)Municipal15,531300,198
City of Pulaski - (TN)Municipal15,419426,850
Loudon Utilities BoardMunicipal14,796600,924
Athens Utility BoardMunicipal14,248633,080
City of DyersburgMunicipal12,084382,052
City of Shelbyville - (TN)Municipal11,861361,090
City of Dayton - (TN)Municipal11,536323,173
Bolivar Energy AuthorityMunicipal11,441219,984
City of Harriman - (TN)Municipal11,377256,440
Tullahoma Board-Public UtilsMunicipal11,353280,701
Benton CountyMunicipal10,648192,123
Forked Deer Electric Coop, IncCooperative10,125161,696
City of SweetwaterMunicipal9,937253,042
City of Springfield - (TN)Municipal9,163291,977
Town of Erwin - (TN)Municipal9,079181,977
City of Milan - (TN)Municipal8,549182,288
McMinnville Electric SystemMunicipal8,370176,919
City of Winchester - (TN)Municipal6,867170,801
City of Lewisburg - (TN)Municipal6,738312,429
City of Ripley - (TN)Municipal6,678150,785
City of Union CityMunicipal6,486310,146
City of BrownsvilleMunicipal5,449183,814
City of EtowahMunicipal5,387161,761
City of Covington - (TN)Municipal4,743225,591
City of HumboldtMunicipal4,598200,705
City of Mt Pleasant - (TN)Municipal4,319145,918
Tri-State Electric Member CorpCooperative3,48150,014
City of SpartaMunicipal3,103123,248
City of Smithville - (TN)Municipal3,085189,783
City of Trenton - (TN)Municipal2,46563,050
City of JellicoMunicipal2,289154,636
City of NewbernMunicipal1,842104,145
French Broad Elec Member CorpCooperative1,07910,047
South Kentucky Rural E C CCooperative1812,551
Cumberland Valley Electric, Inc.Cooperative76744
Tennessee Valley AuthorityFederal257,713,016
Greenbacker Renewable Energy CorporationBehind the Meter134,444
Entergy Arkansas LLCInvestor Owned464
Adjustment 2025-1153,444

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (108)

Power plants in Tennessee, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
Cumberland (TN)Stewart2,600 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Watts Bar Nuclear PlantRhea2,539.8 MWTennessee Valley Authority
SequoyahHamilton2,441 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Gallatin (TN)Sumner1,918.4 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Raccoon MountainHamilton1,713.6 MWTennessee Valley Authority
KingstonRoane1,700 MWTennessee Valley Authority
JohnsonvilleHumphreys1,676 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Lagoon CreekHaywood1,625.2 MWTennessee Valley Authority
AllenShelby1,290.1 MWTennessee Valley Authority
John SevierHawkins996.9 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Gleason Generating FacilityWeakley567.8 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Brownsville Peaking PowerHaywood460 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Pickwick Landing DamHardin240 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Tennessee Eastman OperationsSullivan194.3 MWEastman Chemical Co-TN Ops
Ridgely Energy FarmLake177 MWLeeward Asset Management, LLC
Watts Bar HydroRhea174.6 MWTennessee Valley Authority
ChickamaugaHamilton159.6 MWTennessee Valley Authority
CalderwoodBlount156.6 MWBrookfield Smoky Mountain Hydropower LP
Center HillDeKalb156 MWUSCE-Nashville District
Fort LoudounLoudon153.3 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Douglas DamSevier150.8 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Elora SolarLincoln150 MWElora Solar
Cherokee DamJefferson135 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Norris DamAnderson131.4 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Boone DamSullivan105.9 MWTennessee Valley Authority
NickajackMarion103.9 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Old HickorySumner103.7 MWUSCE-Nashville District
OETN1Obion100 MWOE_TN1
Cordell HullSmith99.9 MWUSCE-Nashville District
ApalachiaPolk93.6 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Packaging Corp of AmericaHardin72.5 MWPackaging Corp of America
Melton HillLoudon72 MWTennessee Valley Authority
SR McKellarMadison70 MWSR McKellar, LLC
Primient Loudon PlantLoudon61.4 MWPRIMIENT, LLC
Fort Patrick HenrySullivan59.4 MWTennessee Valley Authority
WataugaCarter57.6 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Dale HollowClay54 MWUSCE-Nashville District
Millington Solar FarmShelby53 MWSR Millington, LLC
Domtar Kingsport MillSullivan50 MWDomtar Paper Co LLC Kingsport Mill
ChilhoweeBlount49.8 MWBrookfield Smoky Mountain Hydropower LP
Tims FordFranklin45.7 MWTennessee Valley Authority
South HolstonSullivan38.5 MWTennessee Valley Authority
CheathamDickson36 MWUSCE-Nashville District
SR Bell BuckleBedford35 MWSR Bell Buckle, LLC
Great Falls (TN)Warren33.7 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Ocoee 3Polk28.8 MWTennessee Valley Authority
J P PriestDavidson28 MWUSCE-Nashville District
McMinnvilleWarren24 MWMcMinnville Electric System
Ocoee 2Polk23 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Powell ValleyHancock22 MWPowell Valley Electric Coop
Ocoee 1Polk19 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Vanderbilt University Power PlantDavidson18.7 MWVanderbilt University
Providence SolarMadison16 MWProvidence Solar Center, LLC
Selmer IMcNairy16 MWSelmer North Solar I, LLC
SR Canadaville, LLCFayette16 MWSR Canadaville, LLC
Mulberry Farm LLCMcNairy15.8 MWOnward Energy
Selmer Farm LLCMcNairy15.8 MWOnward Energy
Latitude Solar CenterHardeman15 MWArevon Energy, Inc.
WildberryFayette15 MWAdapture Renewables, Inc.
WilburCarter10.6 MWTennessee Valley Authority
SR Washington I, LLCWashington9 MWSR Washington I, LLC
Selmer IIMcNairy8 MWSelmer North Solar II, LLC
Volkswagen Solar SystemHamilton7.6 MWSR Enterprise South, LLC
SR Maryville EastBlount7.5 MWSR Maryville East, LLC
SR ParisHenry6.8 MWSR Paris, LLC
SR LexingtonHenderson6.5 MWSR Lexington, LLC
SR TrezevantCarroll6.5 MWSR Trezevant, LLC
DMAT Denso - SEAT Solar Holdings, LLCMcMinn5.3 MWSolarity Aggregator, LLC
MTSU Power Co-Gen PlantRutherford5 MWMiddle Tennessee State University
University of Tennessee Steam PlantKnox5 MWUniversity of Tennessee
Chestnut Ridge Gas RecoveryAnderson4.8 MWWM Renewable Energy LLC
West CamdenBenton4.8 MWWM Renewable Energy LLC
SR Clarksville II, LLCMontgomery4.8 MWSR Clarksville II, LLC
SR Greenville IGreene4.8 MWSR Greenville I, LLC
SR Greenville IIGreene4.8 MWSR Greenville II, LLC
SR Monroe, LLCOverton4.8 MWSR Monroe, LLC
Opryland USADavidson4.5 MWGaylord Entertainment Co
SR JonesboroughWashington4.4 MWSR Jonesborough II, LLC
SR Albany, LLCGreene4.3 MWSR Albany, LLC
West Tennessee Solar FarmHaywood4.2 MWUT West Tennessee Solar Farm
Mountain Home Energy CenterWashington3.6 MWEnergy Systems Group LLC
SR BolivarHardeman3.3 MWSR Bolivar, LLC
SR Christiana, LLCRutherford3.3 MWSR Christiana, LLC
Bi-County Gas ProducersMontgomery3 MWCube District Energy, LLC
Haywood SolarHaywood3 MWHaywood Solar, SMLLC
SR BrownsvilleHaywood3 MWSR Brownsville, LLC
Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport SolarHamilton2.5 MWChattanooga Metropolitan Airport
SR Forked DeerLauderdale2.5 MWSR Forked Deer, LLC
Somerville SolarFayette2.3 MWSomerville Solar, LLC
SR TrentonGibson2.3 MWSR Trenton, LLC
SR Clarksville, LLCMontgomery2 MWSR Clarksville, LLC
SR White Pine, LLCJefferson2 MWSR White Pine, LLC
Music City Community SolarDavidson1.6 MWNashville Electric Service
SR Blount, LLCBlount1.5 MWSR Blount, LLC
SR Innovation - NIKE PVShelby1.5 MWSR Innovation, LLC
SR Marion, LLCSequatchie1.3 MWSR Marion, LLC
SR MaryvilleBlount1.3 MWSR Maryville, LLC
IKEA Memphis 508Shelby1.1 MWIKEA Property Inc
SR Jackson IIMadison1 MWSR Jackson II, LLC
Graceland Solar, LLCShelby0 MWRWE Clean Energy
SR AdamsvilleMcNairy0 MWSR Adamsville, LLC
SR BentonBenton0 MWSR Benton, LLC
SR GrayWashington0 MWSR Gray, LLC
SR HickmanHickman0 MWSR Hickman, LLC
SR Millington IIShelby0 MWSR Millington II, LLC
SR SequatchieSequatchie0 MWSR Sequatchie, LLC
SR South GibsonGibson0 MWSR South Gibson, LLC
Yum Yum Solar LLCFayette0 MWInvenergy Services LLC

Customer-owned generation (net metering)

Net-metered capacity in Tennessee by technology, MW, with installations and energy sold back to the grid
YearPhotovoltaic (MW)Battery or storage (MW)Wind (MW)Other (MW)All technologies (MW)InstallationsEnergy sold back (MWh)
20211.20.00.01.253638
20220.80.00.00.870632
20231.00.21.090678
20241.00.20.01.099688
20251.10.30.01.1110725

Before 2023, EIA reported storage paired with photovoltaic inside the photovoltaic group; from 2023, batteries are their own group, paired with photovoltaic or not. Neither is added into photovoltaic here.

Net metering by sector, 2025
SectorAll technologies (MW)InstallationsEnergy sold back (MWh)
Residential0.798312
Commercial0.412413

Distributed generation that is not net metered

A different arrangement: customer-sited or utility-owned generation that is paid or credited some other way, or not at all. EIA reports it separately, and it is not added to the net metering figures.

Distributed capacity in Tennessee that is not net metered, MW
YearPhotovoltaicWindHydroelectricOtherAll technologies (MW)
202160.30.10.06.867.2
202248.40.00.04.252.6
202358.30.00.02.961.3
202457.60.00.02.960.6
202556.70.00.02.959.7

We do not restate net metering rules, which change. The rules are with Tennessee Public Utility Commission · the DSIRE policy database (NC Clean Energy Technology Center)

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Net metering and other distributed generation (Form EIA-861), 2021 to 2025 · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Nov 1, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Community solar

Tennessee has 6 community solar projects serving customers, 8.8 MW-AC in all, in the National Laboratory of the Rockies' list as of September 2026.

Community solar serving customers in Tennessee by who markets the subscriptions, September 2026
Subscriptions marketed byProjectsCapacity (MW-AC)
Utility68.8

These counts and capacities are our own sums of the laboratory's project list; its license keeps us from publishing a copy of the list itself. About the dataset

Data: Kannan, S., Frey, N., Jayswal, R., Chan, G., and Simmons, I., Sharing the Sun: Community Solar Project Data (September 2026), National Laboratory of the Rockies, doi:10.7799/2438583. Credit: DOE/NLR/Alliance for Energy Innovation.

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent